Tutorial
-
Nursing Research TutorialThis interactive tutorial shows you how to refine your search to retrieve peer reviewed, evidence-based research article, in Nursing journals.
What if I Can't Find the Article I Need?
e-Journals in Full Text
If you have a citation but the full text is not available in one database, check the e-journal finder to see if the full text is available in another library database.
Interlibrary Loan
If you've found a citation but we don't have the article in one of our databases, you can request the article from another library through interlibrary loan. *Please note this may take several days.
Finding your articles
For research in the nursing field, we recommend you start your search in the following library databases:
- CINAHL Complete
- ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source
- OVID Nursing Journals
Always limit your searches to articles published within the last 5 years and filter to peer reviewed journals.
Contact me if you have trouble finding articles or want to schedule a time to meet with me for help.
Article Databases - Find Articles and more - 24/7 Access
-
CINAHL CompleteA comprehensive nursing & allied health research database that contains full text materials for more than 620 journals. Also offered are complete texts of selected state nursing journals, newsletters, monographs, standards of practice, government publications, practice acts, research instruments, and patient education material. Tutorial for CINAHL Complete
-
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health SourceReliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, evidence-based resources, video, dissertations, reference books and more
-
Ovid Nursing JournalsOvid is the world's leading information search, discovery, and management solution providing professionals in science, medicine, and healthcare all over the world with a single online destination for seamlessly accessing and working with premium online journals, books, and databases from the world's leading publishers.
-
TTC Databases: NursingFind more nursing databases through this link.
Librarian
TTC Library "How To" Videos
Get Help
Learn how to search the Online Library to find books, articles and films in TTC Libraries and other Libraries across South Carolina.
-
Library "How To" VideosWatch these short videos to learn how to search the online library to find your sources.
-
Database Searching TipsUse these tips to help you narrow down your search results.